•   Saint Kitts & Nevis
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
  •   Saint Lucia
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Harvest
    Nicolas Jolliet
    2008
    Drama
    Between Home
    Jack Rath
    2012
    Documentary
    Twenty Eight Feet: Life on a Little Wooden Boat
    Kevin A. Fraser
    2013
    Documentary
  •   Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Twenty Eight Feet: Life on a Little Wooden Boat
    Kevin A. Fraser
    2013
    Documentary
    Vanishing Sail
    Alexis Andrews
    2015
    Documentary
    The Seagull
    Roberto Mitrotti
    2014
    Adventure
    The Wind That Blows
    Tom Weston
    2012
    Documentary
    Yurumein: Homeland
    Andrea E. Leland
    2014
    Documentary
    Rem
    Javier Ferreiro, Maria Sos Betancor
    2012
    Short Film
    Point of View: My Journey
    Jose Jh. Joyette
    2008
    Documentary
  •   Samoa
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    O Le Tulafale (The Orator)
    Tusi Tamasese
    2011
    Drama
    Va Tapuia
    Tusi Tamasese
    2009
    Short Film, Drama
  •   San Marino
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    The Last Alchemist
    Michelle Massari
    2012
    Short Film
    Scuderia Filibusta
    Francesco Ceccoli, Jeffrey Zani
    2012
    Documentary
    Cemetery
    Marco Romano
    2015
    Horror
    Rec 2
    Marco Romano
    2015
    Horror
    Psychosis of Salvador Dali
    Marco Romano
    2016
    Drama, Horror
  •   São Tomé & Príncipe
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Um Sentido Para A Vida
    Carlos Galo Costa
    2012
    Drama
    Carlos Galo Costa
    Ângelo Torres
    2005
    Documentary
    Little Fruit from the Equator
    Herbert Brödl
    1998
    Comedy, Drama
  •   Saudi Arabia
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Aayesh
    Abdullah Al-Eyaf
    2010
    Short Film
    Cinema 500 km
    Abdullah Al-Eyaf
    2006
    Documentary
    Keif al-hal?
    Izidore K. Musallam
    2006
    Comedy
    Wadjda
    Haifaa Al-Mansour
    2012
    Comedy
  •   Senegal
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    La noire de (Black Girl)
    Ousmane Sembene
    1966
    Drama
    Borom sarret
    Ousmane Sembene
    1966
    Short Film
    Moolaadé
    Ousmane Sembene
    2004
    Drama
    Mandabi (The Money Order)
    Ousmane Sembene
    1968
    Drama
    Ceddo
    Ousmane Sembene
    1977
    Drama
    Camp de Thiaroye (The Camp at Thiaroye)
    Ousmane Sembene
    1988
    Drama
    Little Senegal
    Rachid Bouchareb
    2001
    Drama
    Touki Bouki (The Journey of the Hyena)
    Djibril Diop Mambéty
    1973
    Drama
    Hyènes (Hyenas)
    Djibril Diop Mambéty
    1992
    Comedy
  •   Serbia
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Ko to tamo peva (Who's Singin' Over There?)
    Slobodan Šijan
    1980
    Adventure
    Maratonci trce pocasni krug (The Marathon Family)
    Slobodan Šijan
    1982
    Comedy
    Radovan III
    Ljubomir Draskic
    1983
    Comedy
    Underground
    Emir Kusturica
    1995
    Comedy
    Crna mačka, beli mačor (Black Cat, White Cat)
    Emir Kusturica
    1998
    Comedy
    Dom za vešanje 1988 (Time of the Gypsies)
    Emir Kusturica
    1988
    Comedy
    Balkanski spijun (Balkan Spy)
    Dušan Kovačević, Bozidar 'Bota' Nikolic
    1984
    Drama
    Decak iz Junkovca (The Boy from Junkovca)
    Dejan Zecevic
    1995
    Documentary
    Mi nismo andjeli (We Are Not Angels)
    Srdjan Dragojevic
    1992
    Comedy
    Varljivo leto '68 (The Elusive Summer of '68)
    Goran Paskaljevic
    1984
    Comedy
  •   Seychelles
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
  •   Sierra Leone
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    They Are We
    Emma Christopher
    2014
    Documentary
    A Culture of Silence
    Raouf J Jacob
    2014
    Biography
    The Language You Cry In
    Angel Serrano, Alvaro Toepke
    1998
    Documentary
    Luna Mesa
    Trent Harris
    2011
    Drama, Mystery
    Shout Gladi Gladi
    Adam Friedman, Iain Kennedy
    2015
    Documentary
    Forgotten Wars, Forgotten Victims
    Themi Adams, Anthony Sklavos
    2012
    Documentary
    Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars
    Zach Niles
    2005
    Documentary
  •   Singapore
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Army Daze
    Ong Keng Sen
    1996
    Comedy
    Shier lou (12 Storeys)
    Eric Khoo
    1997
    Comedy
    Red Dragonflies
    Jiekai Liao
    2010
    Drama
    15: The Movie
    Royston Tan
    2003
    Drama
    Nobody's Home
    Nelson Yeo
    2010
    Drama
    Zombie Dogs
    Hai Leong Toh
    2004
    Documentary
    Mei man ren sheng (Singapore Dreaming)
    Colin Goh, Woo Yen Yen
    2006
    Drama
    Forever Fever
    Glen Goei
    1998
    Comedy
    Sandcastle
    Junfeng Boo
    2010
    Drama
    The Reunion Dinner
    Anthony Chen
    2011
    Short Film
  •   Slovakia
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Spalovac mrtvol (The Cremator)
    Juraj Herz
    1969
    Drama
    Obrazy starého sveta (Pictures of the Old World)
    Dusan Hanák
    1972
    Documentary
    Obchod na korze (The Shop on Main Street)
    Ján Kadár, Elmar Klos
    1965
    Drama
    Slnko v sieti (The Sun in a Net)
    Štefan Uher
    1962
    Drama
    Tisícrocná vcela (A Thousand-year-old Bee)
    Juraj Jakubisko
    1983
    Comedy
    Pacho, hybsky zbojnik (Pacho, the Thief of Hybe)
    Martin Tapák
    1976
    Comedy
    Záhrada (The Garden)
    Martin Sulík
    1995
    Comedy
    Perinbaba (The Feather Fairy)
    Juraj Jakubisko
    1985
    Comedy
    Vtackovia, siroty a blazni (Birds, Orphans and Fools)
    Juraj Jakubisko
    1969
    Comedy
    Bathory
    Juraj Jakubisko
    2008
    Biography
  •   Slovenia
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Samorastniki (Wild Growth)
    Igor Pretnar
    1963
    Drama
    Idealist
    Igor Pretnar
    1976
    Drama
    Ne joci, Peter (Don't Cry, Peter)
    France Stiglic
    1964
    Adventure
    Dolina miru (Valley of Peace)
    France Stiglic
    1956
    Drama
    Vesna (Spring)
    Frantisek Cáp
    1953
    Comedy
    Kekec
    Joze Gale
    1951
    Adventure
    Prerokbe Ognja
    Michael Benson
    1996
    Documentary
    Ples v dezju (Dancing in the Rain)
    Bostjan Hladnik
    1961
    Drama
    Petelinji zajtrk (Rooster's Breakfast)
    Marko Nabersnik
    2007
    Drama
    Sreca na vrvici (Hang on, Doggy)
    Jane Kavcic
    1977
    Comedy
  •   Solomon Islands
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Broken Wind Chime
    Regina Lepping
    2014
    Drama
    Palomitas
    Luis Martin
    2014
    Comedy
    Marovo Carver: Carvings from the Solomon Islands
    Elliot Spencer
    2015
    Documentary
  •   Somalia
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    A Somali Dervish
    Abdulkadir Ahmed Said, Said Salah
    1983
    Action
    The Parching Winds of Somalia
    Charles Geshekter
    1984
    Documentary
    Geedka nolosha (The Tree of Life)
    Abdulkadir Ahmed Said
    1988
    Short Film
    La Conchiglia (The Conch)
    Abdulkadir Ahmed Said
    1992
    Short Film
  •   South Africa
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Jerusalema (Gangster's Paradise: Jerusalema)
    Ralph Ziman
    2008
    Action
    Hearts and Minds
    Ralph Ziman
    1995
    Drama
    Dirkie (Lost in the Dessert)
    Jamie Uys
    1969
    Adventure
    Animals Are Beautiful People
    Jamie Uys
    1974
    Comedy
    District 9
    Neill Blomkamp
    2009
    Action
    The Naked Prey
    Cornel Wilde
    1965
    Adventure
    Tsotsi
    Gavin Hood
    2005
    Crime
    Come Back, Africa
    Lionel Rogosin
    1959
    Documentary
    Yesterday
    Darrell Roodt
    2004
    Drama
    Fiela se Kind (Fiela's Child)
    Katinka Heyns
    1988
    Drama
  •   South Korea
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Yeopgijeogin geunyeo (My Sassy Girl)
    Jae-young Kwak
    2001
    Comedy
    Oldeuboi (Oldboy)
    Park Chan-wook
    2003
    Drama
    Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Spring)
    Ki-duk Kim
    2003
    Drama
    Bin-jip (3-Iron)
    Ki-duk Kim
    2004
    Crime
    Taegukgi hwinalrimyeo (The Brotherhood Of War)
    Kang Je-gyu
    2004
    Action
    Chinjeolhan geumjassi (Sympathy for Lady Vengeance)
    Chan-wook Park
    2005
    Crime
    Boksuneun naui geot (Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance)
    Chan-wook Park
    2002
    Crime
    Salinui chueok (Memories of Murder)
    Joon-ho Bong
    2003
    Crime
    Hanyo (The Housemaid)
    Ki-young Kim
    1960
    Crime
    Gongdong gyeongbi guyeok JSA (Joint Security Area)
    Chan-wook Park
    2000
    Drama
    Gwansang (The Face Reader)
    Jae-rim Han
    2013
    Drama
    Seukaendeul (Untold Scandal)
    Je-yong Lee
    2003
    Drama
    Gwanghae: Wangyidoen namja (Masquerade)
    Chang-min Choo
    2012
    Drama
    Wang-ui namja (King and the Clown)
    Joon-ik Lee
    2005
    Drama
    Ui-hyeong-je (Secret Reunion)
    Hun Jang
    2010
    Drama
    Wonangsori (Old Partner)
    Chung-ryoul Lee
    2008
    Documentary
    Jibeuro (The Way Home)
    Jeong-hyang Lee
    2002
    Drama
    Wang-ui namja (The King and the Clown)
    Joon-ik Lee
    2005
    Drama
  •   South Sudan
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
  •   Spain
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Un Chien Andalou (An Andalusian Dog)
    Luis Buñuel
    1929
    Short Film
    Viridiana
    Luis Buñuel
    1961
    Drama
    Las Hurdes (Land Without Bread)
    Luis Buñuel
    1933
    Documentary
    El maquinista (The Machinist)
    Brad Anderson
    2004
    Drama
    Hable con ella (Talk to Her)
    Pedro Almodóvar
    2002
    Drama
    Todo sobre mi madre (All About My Mother)
    Pedro Almodóvar
    1999
    Drama
    Bienvenido Mister Marshall! (Welcome Mr. Marshall!)
    Luis García Berlanga
    1953
    Comedy
    Plácido
    Luis García Berlanga
    1961
    Comedy
    Abre los ojos (Open Your Eyes)
    Alejandro Amenábar
    1997
    Drama
    Mar adentro (The Sea Inside)
    Alejandro Amenábar
    2004
    Biography
  •   Sri Lanka
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    The Third Wave
    Alison Thompson
    2007
    Documentary
    Machan
    Uberto Pasolini
    2008
    Comedy
    From Dust
    Dhruv Dhawan
    2005
    Documentary
    Agnidahaya (Fire & Water)
    Jayantha Chandrasiri
    2002
    Drama
    In the Name of Buddha
    Rajesh Touchriver
    2002
    Drama
    Sooriya Arana
    Somaratne Dissanayake
    2004
    Drama
    Akasa Kusum (Flowers of the Sky)
    Prasanna Vithanage
    2008
    Drama
    Pura Handa Kaluwara (Death on a Full Moon Day)
    Prasanna Vithanage
    1997
    Drama
    Nidhanaya (The Treasure)
    Lester James Peries
    1973
    Drama
    Dadayama
    Wasantha Obesekara
    1984
    Drama
  •   Sudan
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Beats of the Antonov
    Hajooj Kuka
    2014
    Documentary
    Cinema Behind Bars
    Bahaeldin Ibrahim
    2013
    Short Film
    The Four Feathers
    Zoltan Korda
    1939
    Adventure
    Nuba Conversations
    Arthur Howes
    2000
    Documentary
    Kafi’s Story
    Arthur Howes
    1989
    Documentary
    Janapar
    James Newton, Tom Allen
    2012
    Documentary
    In Search of Hip Hop
    Issraa El-Kogali
    2010
    Documentary
    Rabbaba Man
    Mario Mabor
    2011
    Documentary
    Madina’s Dream
    Andrew Berends
    2015
    Documentary
  •   Suriname
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Wan Pipel (One Day)
    Pim de la Parra
    1976
    Drama
    Let Each One Go Where He May
    Ben Russell
    2009
    Drama
    Between Two Worlds
    Ruud Lenssen
    2012
    Documentary
    Lost in Hustle
    Chabi Ibidon
    2012
    Action
  •   Swaziland
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Fool in a Bubble
    Josh Sternlicht
    2010
    Documentary
    Never a Neverland
    Ricky Norris
    2014
    Documentary
    Hell on Wheels
    Jonathan Smith
    2015
    Short Film
    The Encounter
    Enrique Ros, Norbert Wiedmer
    2011
    Documentary
  •   Sweden
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Körkarlen (The Phantom Carriage)
    Victor Sjöström
    1921
    Drama
    Låt den rätte komma (Let the Right One In)
    Tomas Alfredson
    2008
    Drama
    Det sjunde inseglet (The Seventh Seal)
    Ingmar Bergman
    1957
    Drama
    Smultronstället (Wild Strawberries)
    Ingmar Bergman
    1957
    Drama
    Jungfrukällan (The Virgin Spring)
    Ingmar Bergman
    1960
    Drama
    Persona
    Ingmar Bergman
    1966
    Drama
    Fanny och Alexander (Fanny and Alexander)
    Ingmar Bergman
    1982
    Drama
    Viskningar och rop (Cries & Whispers)
    Ingmar Bergman
    1972
    Drama
    Tystnaden (The Silence)
    Ingmar Bergman
    1963
    Drama
    Höstsonaten (Autumn Sonata)
    Ingmar Bergman
    1978
    Drama
  •   Switzerland
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Die Schweizermacher (The Swissmakers)
    Rolf Lyssy
    1978
    Comedy
    Das Boot Ist Voll (The Boat is Full)
    Markus Imhoof
    1981
    Drama
    Heidi und Peter (Heidi and Peter)
    Franz Schnyder
    1955
    Drama
    Die Herbstzeitlosen (Late Bloomers)
    Bettina Oberli
    2006
    Comedy
    Achtung, fertig, Charlie! (Ready, Steady, Charlie!)
    Mike Eschmann
    2003
    Comedy
    Les petites fugues
    Yves Yersin
    1979
    Comedy
    The Search
    Fred Zinnemann
    1948
    Adventure
    Gilberte de Courgenay (Franz Schnyder)
    Franz Schnyder
    1941
    Biography
    Reise der Hoffnung (Journey of Hope)
    Xavier Koller
    1990
    Drama
    Füsilier Wipf
    Hermann Haller, Leopold Lindtberg
    1938
    Drama
  •   Syria
    Title
    Director
    Year
    Genre
    Al-makhdu'un (The Dupes)
    Tewfik Saleh
    1973
    Drama
    Al hayatt al yawmiyah fi quariah suriyah (Everyday Life in a Syrian Village)
    Omar Amiralay
    1974
    Documentary
    Rassaelle Chafahyia (Oral Messages)
    Abdellatif Abdelhamid
    1991
    Al-kompars (The Extras)
    Nabil Maleh
    1993
    Comedy
    The Return to Homs
    Talal Derki
    2013
    Documentary
    The Light in Her Eyes
    Julia Meltzer, Laura Nix
    2011
    Documentary
    The Syrian Bride
    Eran Riklis
    2004
    Comedy
    Sunduq al-dunyâ (The Box of Life)
    Ossama Mohammed
    2002
    Drama
    Kafr kasem
    Borhane Alaouié
    1975
    Drama
    Layali ibn awa (Jackal Nights)
    Abdellatif Abdelhamid
    1988
    Drama

Friendly Borders